Announcements

PrimeTime

Monday, March 6 PrimeTime on March 6 will feature Ed Morrah, who completed pilot training and advanced fighter school at Nellis Air Force Base in 1954. He flew F-86 Sabres and then ended the war in Korea, winding up in Germany with the "Moby Dick" project involving...

Vacation Bible School

VBS  |  July 10–13 Imagine a world where curious kids become hands-on inventors who discover they’re lovingly crafted by God. Each day at Maker Fun Factory VBS, kids travel through rotations that reinforce relevant Bible Points and immerse kids in new adventures....

Voices of Lent

Wednesday Night Lenten Series     Wednesday Evenings  |  6:15 p.m.  |  Fellowship Hall Lent is the liturgical season where we reflect on the journey of Jesus to the cross in anticipation of Easter resurrection. This Lent, take some time to share a meal and...

Ash Wednesday

Wednesday, March 1  |  6:15 p.m.  |  Sanctuary The aim of Ash Wednesday service is three-fold: to meditate on our mortality, sinfulness and need of a savior; to renew our commitment to daily repentance in the Lenten season and in all of life; and to remember with...

Martha Stearns Marshall Month of Preaching

Celebrated Sunday, February 26 with Rev. Courtney Willis preaching Each February, First Baptist participates with other CBF congregations in the Martha Stearns Marshall Month of Preaching, named for the 18th century Baptist preacher and leader. Sponsored by Baptist...

Epiphany Sermon Series

During the Epiphany season, we will be discovering together a "New Year, Old Promises" as Alan leads us in a sermon series focusing on the enduring promises God holds with God's people.

Recent News

About FBC

First Baptist is a church that emphasizes worship, spiritual development, fellowship and ministry to our city and our world.

Amendments to the Bylaws

At the May 15 Church Conference, the membership approved the changes to the Bylaws as presented by the Bylaws Committee consisting of Jill Pegram, Judyth White, Cooper Harrell, Robb Wells, and Jack Swanson.

Committee on Committees Nominees

At the May 15 Church Conference the  membership approved the nominees presented by the Committee on Committees for Deacon, Finance, Church Moderator and Trustee for the Endowment Trust.

Church Moderator: Scott Culclasure

Trustee for the Endowment Trust: Brandon Walters

Finance Committee: Gary Cole, Tom Cornett, Brandon Harris, Monica Vaughn, Rob Young

Deacons:  David Angel, Janet Caldwell, Laura Cashwell, Jim Clontz, Jack Foxworth, Cathy Isom, Cliff Lowery, John Markham, Jody Moore, Brenda Porterfield, Gary Upchurch, Gayle Wiley.  The Deacon’s provided a short bio to their nomination (link below).